Top 100 Classics (Non-US)

Essential viewing listed chronologically (1920-1960):

1922 – NOSFERATU (F.W.Murnau - Germany)
1925 – BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN (Sergei Eisenstein – Russia)
1926 – FAUST (F.W.Murnau - Germany)
1927 – METROPOLIS (Fritz Lang – Germany)
1928 – THE PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC (Carl Theodor Dreyer – France)
1929 – PANDORA’S BOX (Georg Wilhelm Pabst – Germany)
1930 – BLUE ANGEL (Josef Von
Strenberg – Germany)
1931 – M (Fritz Lang – Germany)
1931 – LA CHIENNE (Jean Renoir – France)
1931 –
COMERADESHIP (Georg Wilhelm Pabst - Germany)

 

1933 – ZERO FOR CONDUITE (Jean Vigo – France)
1936 – A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Jean Renoir – France)
1936 – MR. THANK YOU (Hiroshi Shimizu – Japan)
1937 – GRAND ILLUSION (Jean Renoir – France)
1937 – PEPE LE MOKO (Julien Duvivier – France)
1938 – ALEXANDER NEVSKY (Sergei Eisenstein – Russia)
1938 – PYGMALION (Anthony Asquith – UK)
1938  - LA BÊTE HUMAINE (Jean Renoir –
france)
1938 – PORT OF SHADOWS (Marcel Carné – France)
1939 – LE JOUR SE LÉVE (Marcel Carné – France)

 

1939 – RULES OF THE GAME (Jean Renoir – France)
1942 – ANIKI BOBO (Manoel de Oliveira – Portugal)
1943 – DAY OF WRATH (Carl Theodor Dreyer – Denmark)
1943 – LIFE AND DEATH OF COLONEL GLIMP (Michael Powell/E. Pressburger – UK)
1944 – IVAN, THE TERRIBLE (Sergei Eisenstein – Russia)
1944 – THE CHILDREN ARE WATCHING US (Vittorio De Sica – Italy)
1945 – BRIEF ENCOUNTER (David Lean – UK)
1945 – ROME, OPEN CITY (Roberto Rossellini – Italy)
1945 – I KNOW WHERE I’M GOING (Michael Powell / E. Pressburger – UK)
1945 – CHILDREN OF PARADISE (Marcel Carné – France)

 

1946 – THE BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Jean Cocteau – France)
1946 – GREAT EXPECTATIONS (David Lean – UK)
1947 – BLACK NARCISSUS (Michael Powell / E. Pressburger – UK
1948 – BYCICLE THIEVES (Vittorio De Sica – Italy)
1948 – LA TERRA TREMA (Luchino Visconti – Italy)
1948 – GERMANY, YEAR ZERO (Roberto Rossellini – Italy)
1948 – OLIVER TWIST (David Lean – UK)
1949 – LATE SPRING (Yasujiro Ozu – Japan)
1949 – THE GREAT MADCAP (Luis Buñuel – Mexico)
1949 – KIND HEARTS AND CORONETS (Robert Hamer – UK)

 

1950 – THE FLOWERS OF ST.FRANCIS (Roberto Rosellini – Italy)
1950 – NIGHT AND THE CITY (Jules Dassin – UK)
1950 – RASHOMON (Akira Kurosawa - Japan)
1950 – ORPHEUS (Jean Cocteau – France)
1950 – THE FORGOTTEN ONES (Luis Buñuel – Mexico)
1950 – STROMBOLI (Roberto Rossellini – Italy)
1951 – EARLY SUMMER (Yasujiro Ozu – Japan)
1951 – THE BROWNING VERSION (Anthony Asquith – UK)
1952 – IKIRU (Akira Kurosawa – Japan)
1952 – UMBERTO D. (Vittorio De Sica – Italy)

 

1952 – CASQUE D’OR (Jacques Becker – France)
1952 – FORBIDDEN GAMES (René Clément – France)
1952 – THE LIFE OF OHARU (Kenji Mizoguchi – Japan)
1953 – UGETSU MONOGATARI (Kenji Mizoguchi – Japan)
1953 – TOKYO STORY (Yasujiro Ozu – Japan)
1953 – THIS STRANGE PASSION (Luis Buñuel – Mexico)
1953 – I VITELLONI (Federico Fellini – Italy)
1953 – WAGES OF FEAR (
Henri Georges Clouzot – France)
1954 – SEVEN SAMURAI (Akira Kurosawa - Japan)
1954 – SANSHO THE
BAILLIF (Kenji Mizoguchi – Japan)

 

1954 – TOUCHEZ PAS AU GRISBI (Jacques Becker – France)
1954 – HOBSON’S CHOICE (David Lean – UK)
1955 – THE WORD (Carl Theodor Dreyer – Denmark)
1955 – PATHER
PANCALI (Satyajit Ray – India)
1955 – RIFIFI (Jules Dassin – France)
1955 – NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais – France)
1955 – LES DIABOLIQUES (
Henri Georges Clouzot – France)
1955 – A GENERATION (Andrzej Wajda – Poland)
1956 – APARAJITO (Satyajit Ray – India)
1956 – A MAN ESCAPED (Robert Bresson – France)

 

1956 – THE BURMESE HARP (Kon Ichikawa – Japan)
1957 – THE CRANES ARE FLYING (Mikhail Kalatozov – Russia)
1957 – TOKYO TWILIGHT (Yasujiro Ozu – Japan)
1957 – WILD STRAWBERRIES (Ingmar Bergman – Sweden)
1957 – THE SEVENTH SEAL (Ingmar Bergman – Sweden)
1957 – KANAL (Andrzej Wajda – Poland)
1957 – WHITE NIGHTS (Luchino Visconti – Italy)
1957 – NIGHTS OF CABIRIA (Federico Fellini – Italy)
1957 – THRONE OF BLOOD (Akira Kurosawa – Japan)
1958 – ASHES AND DIAMONDS (Andrzej Wajda – Poland)

 

1958 – ELEVATOR TO THE GALLOWS (Louis Malle – France)
1958 – THE MUSIC ROOM (Satyajit Ray – India)
1959 – PICKPOCKET (Robert Bresson – France)
1959 – FIRES ON A PLAIN (Kon Ichikawa – Japan)
1959 – HUMAN CONDITION I-II (Masaki Kobayashi – Japan)
1959 – NAZARIN (Luis Buñuel – Mexico)
1959 – THE WORLD OF APU (Satyajit Ray – India)
1959 – BALLAD OF A SOLDIER (Grigori Chukhrai – Russia)
1959 – ROOM AT THE TOP (Jack Clayton – UK)
1959 – HIROSHIMA MON AMOUR (Alain Resnais – France)

 

1959 – THE 400 BLOWS (François Truffaut – France)
1959 – LETTER NEVER SENT (Mikhail Kalatozov – Russia)
1959 – THE COUSINS (Claude Chabrol – France)
1960 – WHEN A WOMAN ASCENDS THE STAIRS (Mikio
Naruze – Japan)
1960 – LA DOLCE VITA (Federico Fellini – Italy)
1960 – THE HOLE (Jacques Becker – France)
1960 – ROCCO AND HIS BROTHERS (Luchino Visconti – Italy)
1960 – BREATHLESS (Jean-Luc Godard – France)
1960 – L’AVVENTURA (Michelangelo Antonioni – Italy)
1960 – NAKED ISLAND (Kaneto Shindo – Japan)